Digital Inclusion Awards 2017 – Award Winners

Category Nominee Winners
Best E-commerce Platform (Electronics) Jumia.co.ke (Winner)
kilimall.co.ke (Runners up)
Best E- commerce (food category)

 

food.jumia.co.ke (Winner)

yum.co.ke (Runners up)

Best E-Commerce (Classifieds)

 

olxkenya.co.ke (Winner)

pigiame.co.ke (Runners up)

Best Digital Real Estate Platform

 

buyrentkenya.com – (Winner)

house.jumia.co.ke (Runners up)

Best Taxi App

 

Uber (Winner)

Taxify (Runners up)

 

Category Nominee Winners
Best Bank in Internet Banking

 

Equity Bank (Equity Bank)

DTB Bank (Runners up)

Best Mobile Banking App

 

Equity Bank Equitel (Runners up)

KCB Mobi Bank (Winner)

Best Bank- Use of Technology to Enhance Customer Experience KCB Bank (Winner)

Barclays Bank (Runners Up)

Best Financial Services Brand on Social Media

 

Equity Bank (Runners up)

KCB (Winner)

Best Consumer Payments Service

 

Lipa na Mpesa (Winner)

Mastercard Debit Card (Runners up)

Best Microfinance Institution in Internet Banking

 

Faulu Bank (Winner)

Century Microfinance Bank (Runners up)

Best Microfinance Institution in Mobile Banking

 

U&I Microfinance Bank (Winner)

Century Microfinance Bank (Runners Up)

Best Microfinance Bank Mobile App Faulu Bank (Winner)

Jamii Bora (Runners Up)

Best Microfinance Brand on Digital Platforms

 

Faulu MFB (Runners up)

Century Micro finance Bank (Winner)

Best SACCO on Mobile Banking

 

Stima Sacco (Winner)
Best SACCO Digital Banking Products Category

 

Stima Sacco (Winner)
Best Non bank Mobi Loans Platform

 

 

TALA ( (Winner)

Branch Loan App (Runners Up)

Best Mobile loan platform M-shwari (Winner)

KCB M-Pesa (Runners up)

Best Contactless Payment Provider Safaricom 1-tap (Winner)

M Visa (Runners up)

Best Mobile Financial Service Provider M-Pesa ( Winner)

Equitel ( Runners up)

Best Fintech Innovation Company

 

 

Jambo Pay (Winner)

TangazoLetu Ltd (Runners up)

Category Winners
Best Digital Pay Decoder Provider Startimes (Winner)

Go Tv (Runners up)

Best Emerging Digital Decoder Provider Azam TV (Winner)

Von Hotpoint Decoder(Runners up)

Category Winners
Best Home Internet Service Provider (Speed & Downtime) Safaricom Home Internet (Winner)
Best Corporate Internet Service Provider (Speed & Downtime) Internet Solutions (Winner)

Safaricom (Runner up)

Best Mobile Data Provider Product Safaricom Bundles (Winner)

Airtel Unliminet (Runners up)

Best Telecom Provider in Digital Customer Service

 

Safaricom (Winner)
Category Winners
Best Online Education Platform

 

iMlango (Winner)

Eneza Education (Runners up)

Best Smartphone Brand Samsung (Winner)

Tecno (Runners Up )

Best PC Brand Kenya HP (Winner)
Best Digital Tv in Kenya Samsung (Winner)

 

Category Nominees
Most Digital Government Body

 

NHIF (Winner)
E- government services

 

E-Citizen (Winner)

 

Best Digital Customer Service -Government Agency Kenya Power (Winner)

NHIF (Runners up)

 

Category Winner
Commended for Best use of Digital Platforms In Travel Sector Kenya Airways (Winner)
Commended for Best use of Digital Platforms In Insurance Sector Jubilee Insurance (Winner)

 

Digital Brand of the Year

 

Safaricom (WINNER)